Lynford Hall Hotel, Norfolk

Lynford Hall Hotel Privacy Policy

 

  • Version 1 — 23 June 2018


    Who are we?

    We are Lynford Hall Hotel LTD ("we", "our", "us") and operate under the name of Lynford Hall. We're committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. If you have any questions about your personal information please contact us via email dataprotection@lynfordhallhotel.co.uk, or by writing to us at Lynford Hall Hotel, Mundford, Nr Thetford, Norfolk, IP26 5HW.

    We're registered with the Information Commissioner's Office under reference ZA326955.


  • What information do we hold?

  • Information submitted when making a booking / purchase with us
  • For example, when you create a booking via our website and provide personal details such as your name and address. Card details are securely tokenized by our third-party payment provider.
  • Details about your transactions with us
  • Cookie information
  • Read our Cookie Policy for more info on what cookies are and how we use them.


    How do we use your information?

  • To provide our services. We use it to:
  • Verify your bookings/purchases.
  • Track, analyse and improve the services we give you and other customers.
  • To exercise what's known as our legitimate interests. This is when we use data for a reason which is in your and/or our interest, and which doesn't involve overriding your privacy rights. We use it to:
  • Market our services/business offerings.
  • Use tokenized card data, inline with our Terms and Conditions for extra charges (for example; damages, deep cleaning and unpaid room charges etc.)
  • With your permission. We use it to:

  • Market and communicate our products and services where we think these will be of interest to you by email. You can always unsubscribe from receiving these if you want to, by clicking the unsubscribe link, contacting us directly via email and phone.


    Who do we share it with?

    We may share your personal information with:
  • Anyone who works for us when they need it to do their job.
  • Any business which supports any of our services, when they need it to offer those services. That includes: - Our payment processing providers. - Our reservation/booking system providers. - Anyone who you give us explicit permission to share it with. - Businesses that do marketing for us (but we won't share identifiable personal data with third parties for their own direct marketing). We'll also share it to comply with the law; to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others.

  • How long do we keep it for?

    We keep your data as long as you're customer of Lynford Hall. In some circumstances, we may keep data longer if we need to, you request us to and/or the law says we have to.


    What are your rights?

    You have a right to:
  • Access the personal data we hold about you, or to get a copy of it.
  • Make us correct inaccurate data.
  • Ask us to delete, 'block' or suppress your data, though for legal reasons we might not always be able to do it.
  • Object to us using your data for direct marketing and in certain circumstances 'legitimate interests', research and statistical reasons.
  • Withdraw any consent you've previously given us.
  • To do so, please email us at reception@lynfordhallhotel.co.uk.


    Where do we store your data?

    We might transfer and store the data we collect from you somewhere outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'). People who work for us or our suppliers outside the EEA might also process your data. We may share data with businesses and countries that:
  • The European Commission say have adequate data protection.
  • We've agreed standard data protection clauses with.

  • How will I know if you change this policy?

    We'll post any changes we make to our privacy notice on this page and, if they're significant changes we'll let you know by email.


    Cookie information

    Read our Cookie Policy for more info on what cookies are and how we use them.


    How do we use your information?

    To provide our services. We use it to:
  • Verify your bookings/purchases.
  • Track, analyse and improve the services we give you and other customers.
  • To exercise what's known as our legitimate interests. This is when we use data for a reason which is in your and/or our interest, and which doesn't involve overriding your privacy rights. We use it to:
  • Market our services/business offerings.
  • Use tokenized card data, inline with our Terms and Conditions for extra charges (for example; damages, deep cleaning and unpaid room charges etc.)

  • With your permission. We use it to:
  • Market and communicate our products and services where we think these will be of interest to you by email. You can always unsubscribe from receiving these if you want to, by clicking the unsubscribe link, contacting us directly via email and phone.

  • Who do we share it with?

    We may share your personal information with:
  • Anyone who works for us when they need it to do their job.
  • Any business which supports any of our services, when they need it to offer those services. That includes:
    - Our payment processing providers.
    - Our reservation/booking system providers.
    - Anyone who you give us explicit permission to share it with.
    - Businesses that do marketing for us (but we won't share identifiable personal data with third parties for their own direct marketing).
    We'll also share it to comply with the law; to enforce our Terms and Conditions or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers or others.

  • How long do we keep it for?

    We keep your data as long as you're customer of Lynford Hall. In some circumstances, we may keep data longer if we need to, you request us to and/or the law says we have to.


    What are your rights?

    You have a right to:
  • Access the personal data we hold about you, or to get a copy of it.
  • Make us correct inaccurate data.
  • Ask us to delete, 'block' or suppress your data, though for legal reasons we might not always be able to do it.
  • Object to us using your data for direct marketing and in certain circumstances 'legitimate interests', research and statistical reasons.
  • Withdraw any consent you've previously given us.

  • To do so, please email us at reception@lynfordhallhotel.co.uk.

    Where do we store your data?

    We might transfer and store the data we collect from you somewhere outside the European Economic Area ('EEA'). People who work for us or our suppliers outside the EEA might also process your data.
  • We may share data with businesses and countries that:
  • The European Commission say have adequate data protection.
  • We've agreed standard data protection clauses with.

  • How will I know if you change this policy?

    We'll post any changes we make to our privacy notice on this page and, if they're significant changes we'll let you know by email.

PRIVACY | TERMS & CONDITIONS

 

Top